WoodlandCover

 Forestry Insurance - Ireland - 091 562016

 Excellent value tailored to your forestry insurance needs

  red rule

 Planting or own a woodland? For forestry insurance call Niamh 9 to 5 Monday to Friday 091 562016.
 
 
 

 

Data Protection Policy

  Print This Page



Data Protection statement

We in WoodlandCover hold the privacy and protection of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website and for our business.

Our Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and also to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This Policy will be regularly reviewed against new technologies, business practices, the law and customers needs.

Our Commitment To Data Protection and Security

Your information will be stored and processed on our computer and on suitable back-up devices in Ireland and wherever we may place backup data. The laws on holding personal data in Ireland are strict and we ensure compliance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We are currently not required by Irish law, as we understand it, to register with the Data Protection Commissioner. We subscribe to the eight rules of Data Protection as proscribed by the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland).

1: Obtain and process information fairly.          

2:  Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.

3: Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes.      

4: Keep it safe and secure.       

5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.                                                      

6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.                                     

7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.                  

8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to an individual, on request.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit this web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide:

Personal Information
If you apply for insurance cover or a quotation you will provide us with some personal information including name, address and other contact details and information relevant to providing the service.

Registration Information
If you register for any of our services or newsletters you will provide us with some personal information.

Credit Card or Bank Information
We never request, or collect, Credit or Debit card data.  We may receive and record your bank account details with a view to providing refunds, claims settlement or direct debit payment facilities.

Email Information
If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages and/or print-outs of same together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for electronic communications as for information received by post, fax, telephone or in person.

2. Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilises a standard technology called "cookies" (see below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent here, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for the purposes of administering our business activities, providing the services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customise our site's content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.   Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by the service (e.g. to insurers) or by law.   We may use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services, and any information we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these by emailing us.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Data Protection Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding if you have any concerns.

Your Consent

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time with or without notice but never with the intention of adversely affecting your privacy or the safety or integrity of your data.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

When we set up a "Subscribe" facility we will also allow visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Acquisition or Change in Ownership

In the event that the business, or the web site (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of transferred assets.

Policy Changes

We may occasionally change this Data Protection Policy.  We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. Please be assured that if the Data Protection Policy changes we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Data Protection Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Data Protection Policy without your consent.

Back to Top

 


Last Updated: March 23, 2009 

 
 
 

 Follow us on Twitter

 Download Proposal Form